Kojic Acid is a skin conditioning agent that functions as an antioxidant and effectively lightens skin. It inhibits tyrosinase activity, preventing the production of melanin. This action reduces the appearance of freckles, age spots, and other unwanted pigmentation such as photo-aging. It also eliminates free radicals and strengthens cell activity. This product can be incorporated into skin care products designed to lighten skin tone, moisturizers, creams, lotions, and cleansers.
100% Olive Derived.
Hyaluronic acid (HA for short) is a mucopolysaccharide composed of N-acetylglucosamine and D-glucuronic acid as disaccharide units. Its molecular weight ranges from 1kDa to 3MDa. Commercially available hyaluronic acid is generally in its sodium salt form and is known as sodium hyaluronate.
Cosmetic grade HA has the characteristics of high safety, high purity and low impurity.
There is substantial clinical data thatsupports glycolic acid’s effectiveness in skin care applications that include:
Calcium thioglycolate trihydrate is a fine crystalline powder that is used as a depilatory agent. Calcium thioglycolate is much less irritant than potassium thioglycolate.
Our Trichloroacetic acid ( TCA ) is Pharma Grade ( 99% Minimum ).
It is used primarily in skin peels as a non invasive treatment to treat skin scarring , wrinkles , discolorations.
The TCA is used to clear away dead skin cells to reveal the newer and smoother skin layers below .