STEARYL ALCOHOL

Fatty Alcohols

Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol derived from palm oil used to give emulsions more stability, body and viscosity. It is white flakes with no or faint odor. It is soluble in water and alcohol.

Stearyl Alcohol is a non-gelling thickener, co-emulsifier if conconcentration >5%, viscosity and consistency enhancer (also in waterless products like lipsticks), emollient, moisturizer (attracts moisture), foam booster. Usual concentration 0.5-6%. It is often used in lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, and makeup products.