LACTIC ACID 88 % NATURAL

 

Lactic acid ( 2-hydroxypropanoic acid ), also known as milk acid , is a chemical compound that plays a role in several biochemical processes . It is a Carboxylic acid with a chemical formula of C3H6O3. It has a hydroxyl group adjacent to the carboxyl group ,making it an alpha hydroxy acid. It is miscible with water or ethanol and is hygroscopic. Alpha Hydroxy acids have been used for thousands of years as a skin rejuvenating product. Cleopatra is reported to have bathed in sour milk ( lactic acid )to improve her complexion. Lactic acid is well known not only for it's skin hydrating properties but as one of the gentler AHA exfoliants. Lactic acid tends not to irritate the skin as much as Glycolic acid.

WE AT COSMETIC SUPPLIES USA, INC DO NOT SUPPLY TECHNICAL GRADE MATERIAL AND WE PROHIBIT THE USE OF TECHNICAL GRADE MATERIAL IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS.